Lab Members
Current lab members
Sourav Roy
Principal Investigator
2.172 Bioscience Research Building, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Texas El Paso
sroy1@utep.edu
915-747-8757
Brian Grajeda
Postdoctoral Fellow
Department of Biological Sciences
bigrajeda@utep.edu
Md Zahirul Islam Khan
Post Doctoral Fellow
Department of Biological Sciences
mislamkhan@utep.edu
Urbashi Basnet
Ph.D. Candidate
Department of Biological Sciences
ubasnet@utep.edu
Sharan Gayathrinathan
Ph.D. Student
Biological Sciences
sgayathrina@miners.utep.edu
Soumya Nair
Ph.D. Student, Graduate Research Assistant
Biological Sciences
snair@miners.utep.edu
Frida Delgadillo
Ph.D. Student, Graduate Research Assistant
Environmental Science and Engineering
fmdelgadillo@miners.utep.edu
Somrita Roy
Ph.D. Student, Graduate Research Assistant
Environmental Science and Engineering
sroy2@miners.utep.edu
Kevyn Amezcua
Ph.D. Candidate, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (Thesis Committee Chair - Dr. Doug Watts, Co-chair - Dr. Roy)
Department of Biological Sciences
kaamezcua2@miners.utep.edu
Mazharul Karim
Ph.D. Candidate, Graduate Research Assistant
Environmental Science and Engineering
mmkarim@utep.edu
Md. Mynul Hassal
Ph.D. Student, Graduate Teaching Assistant
Environmental Science and Engineering
mhassan3@miners.utep.edu
Jacklyn Estrada
MS Student
Department of Biological Sciences
jmestrada7@miners.utep.edu
Umme Tania
M.Sc Student
Computational Science
utania@miners.utep.edu
Sai Bhumika Reddy Battagiri
M.Sc Student
Computational Science
sbattagiri@miners.utep.edu
Keyan Ozuna
Undergraduate Researcher (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
Department of Biological Sciences
keozuna@miners.utep.edu
Armando Jiminez
Undergraduate Researcher (Cell and Molecular Biology)
Department of Biological Sciences
ajimenez20@miners.utep.edu
Clarissa Garcia
Undergraduate Researcher (Microbiology)
Department of Biological Sciences
cfgarcia3@miners.utep.edu
Alumni
Khodeza Begum
Postdoctoral Fellow
Department of Biological Sciences
kbegum@utep.edu
Aditi Kulkarni
Postdoctoral Fellow
Department of Biological Sciences
avkulkarni@utep.edu
Abhijeet R. Patil
Ph.D. in Computational Science
arpatil@miners.utep.edu
Olga Soto
Ph.D. Bioisciences
obsoto@utep.edu
Zeina Rhaim
PhD Student
Biological Sciences
zarhaim@miners.utep.edu
Adeyina Tolulope
M.Sc. Student
Computational Science
tadeyina@miners.utep.edu
Marco Gomez
M.Sc. Student
Computational Science
magomez13@miners.utep.edu
Dayo Shittu
M.Sc. Student
Computational Science
dashittu@miners.utep.edu
Harisha Kaartick
M.Sc. Student
Bioinformatics
hkaartick@miners.utep.edu
Alejandra Quintana
M.Sc. Student
Office of the Dean of Science
aquintana5@miners.utep.edu
Kristen Arce
M.Sc. Student
Bioinformatics
kristen3arce@yahoo.com
Amanda Bataycan
M.Sc. Student
Bioinformatics
ambataycan@miners.utep.edu
Raisa N. Nkweteyim
M.Sc. Student
Bioinformatics
rnnkweteyim@miners.utep.edu
Luis Antonio Gracia Mazuca
M.Sc. Student
Bioinformatics
lgraciamaz@miners.utep.edu
Luisa V Gracia Mazuca
M. Sc. Student
Bioinformatics
lvgraciamaz@miners.utep.edu
Frances Rangel
Building Scholars Undergraduate Student
Department of Biological Sciences - Cell and Molecular Biology
farangel@miners.utep.edu
Silvia L. Chavez
Undergraduate Student
Department of Biological Sciences - Neuroscience
slchavez3@miners.utep.edu
Alan G. Rodrigues
Bridges Undergraduate Student
El Paso Community College
arodr958@my.epcc.edu
Laura Sanchez
Ph.D. Student (Rotation)
Department of Biological Sciences
lasanchez17@miners.utep.edu
Rebecca E Pellerano
Ph.D. Student (Rotation)
Department of Biological Sciences
repellerano@miners.utep.edu
Shaila Nazneen
Ph.D. Student (Rotation)
Environmental Science and Engineering
snazneen@miners.utep.edu
Preeti Patil
Volunteer
Department of Biological Sciences
preetirpatilp9@gmail.com